U.S. v. Shrader
[…] Id. at 3.

The United States disagrees. It simply refers the Court to arguments that it made in its response to Defendant's first motion in limine. See Docket 129. It apparently argues that the civil suit is relevant to establishing a course of conduct by Defendant; 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2) requires that the United States prove that Defendant engaged in a "course of conduct" towards DS and her husband, RS. The United States argues that the civil suit is evidence that establishes a `continuity of purpose' under [18 U.S.C.] Section 2261A(2) and 2266.

18 U.S.C. § 2266(2) defines "course of conduct" as "a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose."

The United States further argues that the records from the civil suit are, in the alternative, admissible under Rule 404(b).