U.S. v. Serrato
[…] In any event, the BOP never gave Serrato any notice, either written or oral, that she had been accepted into the federal boot-camp program or was eligible for a reduction of sentence. Currently, the BOP is considering Serrato for placement in a state contract boot-camp program, which, if she successfully completed it, would entitle her to all of the benefits that would have accompanied successful completion of the federal boot-camp program.

II. Facts Related to the Boot-Camp Program

On November 29, 1990, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 4046(a), which provides in pertinent part:

The Bureau of Prisons may place in a shock incarceration program any person who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment of more than 12, but not more than 30, months, if such person consents to that placement.