U.S. v. Scruggs
[…] Pollutant is broadly defined and includes: dredged spoil, . . ., rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial . . . waste discharged into water." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6). And, "navigable waters" are "the waters of the United States," including waters previously or currently used for, or susceptible to use in, interstate or foreign commerce; wetlands that, if destroyed, could affect interstate or foreign commerce; and wetlands adjacent to such waters or their tributaries. See 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(1), (3), (5), (7); 40 C.F.R. § 232.2(q)(1), (3), (5), (7). Specifically, "wetlands" are defined as "those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions." 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b). A "point source" is a "discernible, confined and discrete conveyance . . . from which pollutants are or may be discharged." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14). Courts have concluded that machinery, such as bulldozers and backhoes, is a "point source."