U.S. v. Sanchez-Lugo
[…] United States, 495 U.S. 575 (1990). See also United States v. Lopez-Montanez, 421 F.3d 926, 929 (9th Cir. 2005). Under Taylor, the court looks "only to the fact of conviction and the statutory definition of the prior offense, not to the underlying facts." Lopez-Montanez, 421 F.3d at 929. Here, Sanchez-Lugo was convicted of a violation of California Penal Code § 261.5(d), the codification under California law of what was known as statutory rape. People v. Scott, 83 Cal. App. 4th 784, 797 n. 8, 799 (2000). Penal Code § 261.5(d) provides that "[a]ny person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years."

There is no dispute that Sanchez-Lugo's conviction was a felony.