U.S. v. Samuels
[…] Third, the court improperly admitted evidence under Federal Rules of Evidence 403 and 404(b) regarding Defendant's sales of crack cocaine in early 2006, as well as his prior conviction for distribution of marijuana. Fourth, Defendant argues that the court improperly denied his Batson challenge to the jury selection.

VI. ANALYSIS A. Motion for Judgment of Acquittal

1. Sufficiency of the evidence

Counts 1 and 2 charge Defendant with violations of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1), 841(b)(1)(B) and 860(a). Section 860(a) states that "[a]ny person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title . . . by distributing . . . a controlled substance . . . within one thousand feet of . . . the real property comprising a public . . . elementary . . . school . . . is" subject to twice the maximum punishment and supervised release provided in § 841(b). 21 U.S.C. § 860(a).