U.S. v. Rubashkin
[…] In this case, Defendant does not claim that this Court exceeded the applicable guideline range or misapplied any sentencing adjustments. Moreover, because Defendant's sentence was not imposed in violation of the law, there is no substantial issue of law for Defendant to raise on appeal.

Both the United States Code and the United States Sentencing Guidelines give district courts broad discretion to consider information regarding a defendant's background and criminal history. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides that "[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence." The Guidelines reinforce this broad discretion.