United States v. Ross
[…] Pond through the dispatcher. Sgt. Pond was told to "find some reason to pull the jeep over." It was shortly thereafter that Sgt. Pond overheard the transmission from Officer Shafer requesting Border Patrol assistance with the Buick.

15. Sgt. Pond testified that when he spotted the Jeep it was traveling approximately thirty-five miles per hour in a fifty mile per hour zone and had three or four cars traveling behind it. Sgt. Pond testified that he believed the vehicle was impeding traffic in violation of TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.363 (Vernon 1999), which states that "an operator may not drive so slowly as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law." Texas law also provides that "an operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard for actual and potential hazards then existing." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.351 (Vernon 1999).