U.S. v. Richardson
[…] Dr. Feldman also testified the Defendant is delusional and needs treatment.

"This category includes psychotic symptomatology (i.e., delusions, hallucinations, disorganized speech, grossly disorganized or catatonic behavior) about which there is inadequate information to make a specific diagnosis or about which there is contradictory information, or disorders with psychotic symptoms that do not meet the criteria for any specific Psychotic Disorder." Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 343 (4th ed. 2000).

Legal Standard and Analysis

Section 4241 of Title 18, United States Code, provides in relevant part:

(a) Motion to determine competency of defendant. — At any time after the commencement of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the sentencing of the defendant, the defendant or the attorney for the Government may file a motion for a hearing to determine the mental competency of the defendant. The court shall grant the motion, or shall order such a hearing on its own motion, if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense.
(b) Psychiatric or psychological examination and report. — Prior to the date of the hearing, the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).
18 U.S.C. § 4241(a), (b).

The legal test for competency is whether the Defendant has "sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and whether he [has] a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him."