U.S. v. Richardson
[…] In fact, Dr. Feldman specifically stated the Defendant is suffering from a mental disease or defect and a delusion which would leave him unable to rationally consult with or assist counsel.

Although the Defendant testified he disagreed with Dr. Feldman's conclusions, there is no credible evidence that contradicts her testimony. Thus, upon due consideration and weighing of the evidence, the Court finds the Defendant is currently incompetent to proceed.

Conclusion

Accordingly, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241, Defendant is committed to the custody of the Attorney General, or his duly authorized representative, who shall hospitalize Mr. Richardson for treatment in a suitable facility for "a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future" competence will be restored, and any additional reasonable period of time permitted under Section 4241(d)(2).

The custodian of Defendant shall file status reports with the Court. Copies of the reports should be furnished to Mr. Daniel Austin Smith, Esq.