U.S. v. Reumayr
[…] Defendant maintains since Reumayr never left Canada, much less ever entered New Mexico, this Court lacks venue. Article III, Section 2, clause 3 of the Constitution provides that trials of all crimes "shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed; but when not committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed." The phrase "out of the jurisdiction of any particular state or district" includes places within the jurisdiction of a foreign country. Chandler v. United States, 171 F.2d 921 (1st Cir. 1948). In 18 U.S.C. § 3238, Congress implemented this constitutional authorization by directing crimes committed "out of the jurisdiction of any particular state or district shall be in the district in which the offender is arrested or first brought." See Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1 (1957). Following his arrest by Canadian authorities and incarceration in British Columbia, the Government flew Reumayr in custody to New Mexico to face the charges in the Indictment.