U.S. v. Rettinger
[…] Vollmer, No. 00-1093, 2001 WL 21234, *1 (8th Cir. 2001) (unpublished). The Eighth Circuit has also rejected a Tenth Amendment challenge to 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1), a similar provision of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994. United States v. Wright, 128 F.3d 1274 (8th Cir. 1997). In United States v. Wright, 128 F.3d 1274 (8th Cir. 1997), the court rejected the defendant's Commerce Clause challenge to 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1) and provided that "the Tenth Amendment expressly disclaims any reservation of that power to the States."

18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1) governs interstate domestic violence and has almost identical jurisdictional provisions as 18 U.S.C. 2261A. 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1) provides:

(a) Offenses. —
(1) Travel or conduct of offender. — A person who travels in interstate or foreign commerce or enters or leaves Indian country or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

This statute does not affect what the state of North Dakota can or cannot do. The defendant's jurisdictional analysis is irrelevant because the statute in question ( 18 U.S.C. § 2261A) does not require that the criminal offense occur in Indian country.