U.S. v. Ray Westall Operating, Inc.
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 703.

The statutory language at issue is: "it shall be unlawful at any time, by any means or in any manner, to . . . kill . . . any migratory bird." Defendant argues that "kill" refers to "conduct directed at birds, such as hunting and poaching, and not acts or omissions having merely the incidental effect of causing bird deaths." (Opening Brief at 2).