U.S. v. Ramos-Ramos
[…] Id. at 174-75.

Defendant does not assert that the indictment fails to charge each element of the offense, as was the case in United States v. Hathaway, 318 F.3d 1001 (10th Cir. 2003), another case cited by Defendant.

Defendant's concerns with respect to the aggravated sexual abuse allegations have been addressed by the Second Superseding Indictment's inclusion of more specific statutory citations. The Second Superseding Indictment's citation to 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(A) limits "sexual act" to "contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus," and its citation to 18 U.S.C. § 2241(b)(1) limits the "aggravating" conduct to engaging in a sexual act with another person after knowingly rendering that other person unconscious.