U.S. v. Phillips
[…] See Sanders v. United States, 237 F.3d 184 (11th Cir. 2001); United States v. Catchings, 922 F.2d 777, 780 (11th Cir. 1991). Sanders held that:

Under 21 U.S.C. § 802(6), a controlled substance is defined as "a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule, I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter." 21 U.S.C. § 802(6). Schedule II lists "[c]oca leaves . . ., cocaine . . .; or any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of any of the substances referred to in this paragraph." 21 U.S.C. § 812, Schedule II(a)(4); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(b)(4) (listing in schedule II "coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves (including cocaine . . . its salts, isomers, derivatives and salts of isomers and derivatives), and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances"). Because cocaine base and crack cocaine are mixtures that contain cocaine and are derived from coca leaves, see United States v. Canales, 91 F.3d 363, 366-69 (2nd Cir. 1996) (describing chemical composition of cocaine base and crack cocaine); United States v.