U.S. v. Penny
[…] (Tr. 47:25-48:6, 49:22-50:12; see also Exhibit K "The fifth reason is my lawyer (Mr. Leavitt) told me that my stepfather can spons[o]r me . . .".) Therefore, because the Service's "regulation does not affect fundamental rights derived from the Constitution or a federal statute" and defendant makes no "showing of prejudice," the Service's failure to provide a list of attorneys and legal services did not deprive defendant of the opportunity for judicial review. Waldron, 17 F.3d at 518.

Defendant argues that DHS failed to contact defendant's consular officials, however, 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(e) states that "[e]very detained alien shall be notified that he or she may communicate with the consular or diplomatic officers of the country of his or her nationality in the United States." Defendant's Notice of Rights, provided with the Notice to Appear, informed him that he could contact his consular officials at any time. (Exhibit F.) In addition, defendant filled out a form, which was provided with the Notice of Intent, requesting that his consular officials be notified.