U.S. v. Panhandle Trading, Inc.
[…] Shall be fined for each offense under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 542.

Conspicuously absent from these paragraphs of § 542 is the phrase "by means of." Rose and Ven-Fuel, however, relied on that phrase in requiring a showing of "materiality." Absent this phrase, a materiality requirement vanishes as an element of the offense. Indeed, decisional law relying and expanding uponVen-Fuel supports this analysis. In United States v. Corcuera-Valor, 910 F.2d 198 (5th Cir. 1990), the court held that "[w]e emphasize that the latter part of § 542 enumerates offenses which do not require proof of materiality." (Emphasis added.) Thus, if the Government had charged Defendants under the second paragraph of § 542 which prohibits "any willful act or omission whereby the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties accruing upon merchandise embraced or referred to in such invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or statement, or affected by such act or omission," materiality would not have been an issue. However, the Superseding Indictment does not charge Defendants under the second paragraph of § 542 and instead charges Defendants only under the first paragraph of § 542. In Corcuera-Valor, the court stated that