U.S. v. Pangelinan
[…] The court informed the Defendant that it found the pocket knife and baton to be dangerous weapons and that the Defendant's possession of them was a violation of his conditions of supervised release. Thereafter, the Defendant admitted the violation.

II. DISCUSSION

In order that the parties may have a greater understanding of the court's reasoning as to why it found the baton and pocket knife to be "dangerous weapons" the court provides the following discussion. The court first considered both the federal and local law definitions of "dangerous weapon." For example, Title 18 U.S.C. section 930(g) defines "dangerous weapon" as "a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 1/2 inches in length." 18 U.S.C. § 930(g).

Additionally, under the Commentary of United States Sentencing Guidelines § 1B1.1, "dangerous weapon" is defined as: