U.S. v. PAEZ
[…] Hunnicutt, 135 F.3d 1345, 1348 (10th Cir. 1998) (further quotation omitted)).

392 U.S. 1 (1968).

Id. at 19-20.

Tenth Circuit cases establish that "a detaining officer must have an objectively reasonable articulable suspicion that a traffic violation has occurred or is occurring before stopping [an] automobile." Reasonable suspicion may be supported by an "objectively reasonable" good faith belief even if premised on factual error. Trooper Wolting initially stopped the semi-trailer truck in this matter for a license tag violation; he could not read the tag on the vehicle. K.S.A. § 8-133 requires tags to be "clearly visible, and . . . maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible." A tag is "clearly legible" when it is capable of being read by a police officer at a safe following distance. "Officers should not be required to stop vehicles in order to read their tags."