U.S. v. ONE MEN'S ROLEX MASTERPIECE WATCH
[…] Claimant, John Ford, has failed to respond. For the reasons set forth below, Plaintiff's Motion is GRANTED.

BACKGROUND

Claimant, John Ford, was indicted by a federal grand jury on May 25, 2005. On May 26, 2005, Claimant was arrested on a warrant and his property was seized at that time. The property has remained in the custody of the Federal Bureau of Investigation in Memphis, Tennessee. On July 31, 2007, Plaintiff, the United States of America, filed a Verified Complaint of Forfeiture claiming that the property was subject to forfeiture based upon 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(c), which provides for the forfeiture of "any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to . . . any offense constituting `specified unlawful activity' as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7), or a conspiracy to commit such offense;" specifically, bribery concerning programs receiving federal funds, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 666. On September 4, 2007, Plaintiff filed an Amended Verified Complaint of Forfeiture.