U.S. v. Ohio Art Company
[…] II. BACKGROUND

This case is an qui tam action for violation of the False Marking Statute (the "FMS"), 35 U.S.C. § 292, brought by Plaintiff FLFMC, LLC, which appears to have been recently incorporated in Pennsylvania, by Pennsylvania lawyer(s), to pursue statutory penalty proceeds potentially available under the FMS when a manufacturer intentionally and fraudulently or deceptively continues to include patent information on its merchandise after the patent's expiration date. More particularly:

Section 292 prohibits marking an "unpatented article" with words "importing that the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public." Thus, it includes, on its face, a requirement of fraudulent or deceptive intent. See also Contech Labs, Inc. v. Invitrogen Corp., 406 F.3d 1347, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (observing that statute is not one of strict liability).