U.S. v. Nettles
[…] United States v. Pugh, 2003 WL 22048360, *1 (8th Cir. Sept. 3, 2003) ("the district court must conduct a hearing as soon as practicable," if the debtor objects and that the district court commits reversible if the hearing is denied);see United States v. Wood, 2010 WL 4386900, *2 (S.D. Ala. Oct. 29, 2010) (finding that a hearing is mandatory) (citing Pugh, 2003 WL 22048360 at *1). However, before setting a hearing, this Court must resolve Nettles' request for transfer.

Request for transfer

Nettles timely filed his request for transfer within twenty (20) days of receipt of service. See 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(2) ("If the debtor so requests, within 20 days after receiving the notice described in section 3101(d) or 3202(b), the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides."). Nettles is currently incarcerated in the Forrest City Federal Correctional Complex at Forrest City, Arkansas which is in the Eastern District of Arkansas (doc. 142; Bureaus of Prisons Inmate Locator, www.bop.gov).