U.S. v. Myers
[…] These provisions were passed under the National Firearms Act (NFA), a part of the Internal Revenue Code.

Subsection (e) states, in full: "It shall be unlawful to . . . to transfer a firearm in violation of the provisions of this chapter[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 5861(e).

Section 5812 provides:

(a) Application. — A firearm shall not be transferred unless (1) the transferor of the firearm has filed with the Secretary a written application, in duplicate, for the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee on the application form prescribed by the Secretary; (2) any tax payable on the transfer is paid as evidenced by the proper stamp affixed to the original application form; (3) the transferee is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and his photograph; (4) the transferor of the firearm is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe; (5) the firearm is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe; and (6) the application form shows that the Secretary has approved the transfer and the registration of the firearm to the transferee. Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law.
(b) Transfer of possession. — The transferee of a firearm shall not take possession of the firearm unless the Secretary has approved the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee as required by subsection (a) of this section.
26 U.S.C. § 5812.

In 1986, Congress passed 18 U.S.C. § 922( o), as an amendment to the Gun Control Act, which made it unlawful for anyone to transfer or possess any machinegun created after May 19, 1986, the statute's effective date.