U.S. v. Myers
[…] Subsection (d) provides in full: "It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d).

Section 5871 provides: "Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provision of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." 26 U.S.C. § 5871.

In support of his motion, Defendant cites United States v. Dalton, 960 F.2d 121 (10th Cir. 1992), and United States v. Rock Island Armory, Inc., 773 F. Supp. 117 (C.D. Ill. 1991).