U.S. v. Moya-Matute
[…] Id. ¶ 1, at 1. The United States argues that theUnited States v. Rodriguez-Enriquez "bolsters" its argument. Id. ¶ 4, at 2. The United States contends that United States v. Rodriguez-Enriquez "thus foreclos[es] the arguments presented at the February 28, 2008 sentencing hearing when counsel for the Defendant cited the Perez-Vargas case." Id. ¶ 5, at 2.

LAW REGARDING A "CRIME OF VIOLENCE"

Section 2L1.2(a) of the United States Sentencing Guidelines provides for a base-offense level of 8 for re-entry after deportation. See U.S.S.G. 2L1.2(a). Additionally, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(48)(B) provides: "Any reference to a term of imprisonment or a sentence with respect to an offense is deemed to include the period of incarceration or confinement ordered by a court of law regardless of any suspension of the imposition or execution of that imprisonment or sentence in whole or in part." Id. U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) requires a 16-level enhancement "[i]f the defendant previously was deported . . . after . . . a conviction for a felony that is . . . a crime of violence." U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii). The application notes to U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 define a "crime of violence."