U.S. v. Moya-Matute
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n. 1(B)(iii) (emphasis added). The commentary to § 2L1.2 explains that the term "aggravated felony" is defined at 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43). See U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. app. n. 3(A) ("For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(C), "aggravated felony" has the meaning given that term in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43), without regard to the date of conviction for the aggravated felony."). 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) defines "aggravated felony" as "a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of Title 18, but not including a purely political offense) for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year." Id. Congress defined the phrase "crime of violence in section 16 of Title 18" to mean:

(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or