U.S. v. Moya-Matute
[…] If Congress had meant to say "violent physical force" it easily could have done so." 455 F.3d at 1345.

While the Court is inclined to agree with the Eleventh Circuit's analysis, and while the Court recognizes the Tenth Circuit has not spoken definitively on the subject, and, in the sexual crimes area, may have indicated otherwise, the Court nonetheless concludes that the Tenth Circuit's language in at least two cases has foreclosed the Court's ability to agree with the Eleventh Circuit in this case. 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) defines a crime of violence as "an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another. . . ." If the Court were deciding the issues on a clean slate, the Court would be inclined to find that the term "crime of violence" is a misnomer, that, under the statute, an offense which involves the use of physical force is a crime of violence, and that an offense need not be factually