U.S. v. Morrison
[…] III(c). If such a request is made, the IADA provides that a defendant must be tried:

within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint.

18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, art. III(a) (emphasis added).

However, the procedure contemplates the possibility of continuances: "Provided, That, for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance." Id. (emphasis added).

Article IV

Once a detainer is already lodged, Article IV of the IADA provides a means for the government to secure a prisoner's presence for disposition of the charges.