U.S. v. Molina
[…] Specifically, the rights to vote, serve on a jury, hold public office, and possess firearms "must all be restored under § 921(a)(20) before a prior conviction may be excluded on the basis of restoration of civil rights[.]" Flower, 29 F.3d at 536 (emphasis supplied).

Mr. Molina asserts that his civil rights to vote, serve on a jury, and possess firearms have been restored. While his rights to vote and serve on a jury may have been automatically restored by operation of New Mexico law, Mr. Molina has not had his right to possess firearms restored within the meaning of Section 921(a)(20). With regard to his assertion that his right to possess firearms has been restored, Mr. Molina cites to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-7-16. This section provides, in pertinent part:

A. It is unlawful for a felon to receive, transport or possess any firearm or destructive device in this state.
B. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act.
C. As used in this section:
. . . .
(2) "felon" means a person convicted of a felony offense by a court of the United States or of any state or political subdivision thereof and: