U.S. v. Mitan
[…] (Hr'g Ex. G-4 USA039638.) The form did not list the cell phone, documents, or laptop that were later recovered from the vehicle. (Hr'g Tr. 4:3-11, May 7.) Strosnider testified that he did not know why additional items were not listed on the form. (Hr'g Tr. 4:18-23, May 7.) Officer Martin initially listed California Vehicle Code 22651(h) as the "Storage Authority" code. (Hr'g Ex. G-4 USA039637.) Section 22651(h) states that a police officer may remove a vehicle "[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is . . . required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody." Cal. Veh. Code § 22651(h) (2009).