U.S. v. Mitan
[…] (Hr'g Tr. 4:3-11, May 7.) Strosnider testified that he did not know why additional items were not listed on the form. (Hr'g Tr. 4:18-23, May 7.) Officer Martin initially listed California Vehicle Code 22651(h) as the "Storage Authority" code. (Hr'g Ex. G-4 USA039637.) Section 22651(h) states that a police officer may remove a vehicle "[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is . . . required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody." Cal. Veh. Code § 22651(h) (2009). However Strosnider later crossed this out and wrote in 22655.5. (Hr'g Tr. 51:9-10, May 6.) Section 22655.5 states that an officer may impound a vehicle when "a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle is itself evidence which tends to show that a crime has been committed or that the vehicle contains evidence, which cannot readily be removed, which tends to show that a crime has been committed." Cal. Veh. Code § 22655.5 (2009). Strosnider changed the Code because, "based on the totality of my investigation, I believed that Mr. Mitan used that vehicle as a means to pick up fraudulently obtained corporate American Express credit cards." (Hr'g Tr. 51:13-16, May 6.)