U.S. v. Miller
[…] There is no method for determining restitution for those institutions no longer in business. Since the victim's losses are not ascertainable at this time, the Court orders this restitution matter be set over until July 16, 2010, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5).

J. Concurrent Sentence

The government contends that Miller is subject to consecutive sentencing for committing crimes while on conditions of release. In support of its position, the government cites 18 U.S.C. § 3147, which provides:

A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to — (1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; . . . A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.

The government argues that Miller was convicted of two counts of criminal contempt in this case while on release, and requests a consecutive sentence in the range of two to three years to run consecutive to the other sentences imposed in this case.