U.S. v. Melia
[…] (6) Defendant's statements to AT that the Gambino Crime Family had twice given Defendant the opportunity to become a "made member" of the family but he had declined, that Defendant is associated with an organized crime family in Canada known as the "Zips," and that AT has been physically present when Defendant has been in the company of organized crime figures.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 894(a) "[w]hoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means (1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or (2) to punish any person for the nonrepayment thereof, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." "Extortionate means" is defined as "any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 891(7).