U.S. v. Melgar
[…] Id.

In analyzing whether a conviction under the Texas statute qualifies as "sexual abuse of a minor, this Court considered both approaches. That is, a prior conviction may qualify as the federal generic offense of "sexual abuse of a minor" if the conduct proscribed by the state statute is not broader than (1) the elements set out at 18 U.S.C. § 2243 or (2) the ordinary, contemporary, and common meaning of the words (the approach of the Eleventh Circuit in Padilla-Reyes, 247 F.3d 1158).

Defendant's prior conviction was under Texas Penal Code § 21.11, which states in relevant part:

Indecency with a child
(a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years of age, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex, the person:
(1) engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact; or
(2) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person:
(A) exposes the person's anus or any part of the person's genitals, knowing the child is present; or
(B) causes the child to expose the child's anus or any part of the child's genitals.

Congress has enumerated the elements of the offense "sexual abuse of a minor" at 18 U.S.C. § 2243. That section provides in relevant part:

Sexual abuse of a minor or ward
(a) Of a minor. — Whoever . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who —