U.S. v. Melchor-Zaragoza
[…] (Document # 30 at 1-2)

Title 18 U.S.C. § 371 is the general conspiracy statute, and 18 U.S.C. § 1203 is the hostage taking statute. Movant claims that the language of § 1203 indicates that Count One contained duplicitous charges.

Section 1203 provides that:

(a) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained, or attempts, or conspires to do so, shall be punished by imprisonment.
18 U.S.C. § 1203(a) (emphasis added).