U.S. v. Marquez-Diaz
[…] Later, at the LCDC, Officer Crayton issued an amended traffic citation under N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-3-18 and completed Marquez-Diaz and Cacho's "booking sheets." The officer testified that, during this process, Marquez-Diaz asked him "what [they] found in the truck" and "how much."

Officer Crayton prepared and executed an "amended traffic citation" at Agent Hooper's suggestion. Agent Hooper believed that Marquez-Diaz's license plate light violated N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-3-18 (Mitchie 2005) ("[A vehicle's registration plate] shall be . . . maintained free from foreign material and in a condition to be clearly legible."), more clearly than N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-3-805(C).