U.S. v. Marquez-Diaz
[…] 2. The Stop: Officer Crayton had "reasonable suspicion" to initiate the Terry stop.

Marquez-Diaz challenges the validity of Officer Crayton's Terry stop, arguing that the officer did not have "reasonable suspicion" to lawfully detain him. Specifically, Marquez-Diaz argues that there was nothing inherently suspicious in slowing from 55 mph to 50 mph and that, at the time Officer Crayton initiated the stop, he had committed no "traffic or equipment violation." Williams, 403 F.3d at 1206 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Pursuant to N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-3-18(A), a vehicle's registration plate "shall be in a place and position so as to be clearly visible, and it shall be maintained free from foreign material and in a condition to be clearly legible." See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-3-18(A).