U.S. v. Maricle
[…] [ See Record No. 826, p. 38-39, Instruction No. 14] Furthermore, the instructions setting forth the RICO predicates referred the jury to the instruction on the substantive honest-services counts for explanation of the honest-services predicate. [ See id., p. 25, Instruction No. 12G] To find honest-services mail fraud as a predicate act for the RICO conspiracy, then, the jury would have had to also find that the defendant or defendants agreed to the scheme involving Jones' and Thompson's instruction of election officers to buy votes — i.e., to violate KRS § 119.205. [ See id., p. 38-39, Instruction No. 14]

The statute provides that "[a]ny person who makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate or public question at an election shall be guilty of a Class D felony." KRS 119.205(1). The jury was instructed that the elements of this offense are (1) "[t]hat the defendant makes or offers to make," (2) "an expenditure to a potential voter," (3) "with intent to influence the voter to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate at an election." [Record No. 826, p. 28, Instruction No. 12J]

As noted by the United States, the jury heard evidence of hundreds if not thousands of acts of vote-buying by defendants (including Jones and Stivers, as election officers) and others as part of the conspiracy.