U.S. v. Maricle
[…] [Record No. 805] For the reasons explained below, the Court reaches the same conclusion with respect to the RICO forfeiture provision.

I. Forfeiture Under RICO, 18 U.S.C. § 1963

The defendants are charged with conspiring to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1962 by conducting and participating in the conduct of the affairs of the Clay County Board of Elections through a pattern of racketeering activity consisting of honest services mail fraud, extortion, obstruction of justice, and bribery. [Record No. 272, p. 7] Section 1963(a) of RICO mandates forfeiture of:

(1) any interest the person has acquired or maintained in violation of section 1962;
(2) any —
(A) interest in;
(B) security of;
(C) claim against; or
(D) property or contractual right of any kind affording a source of influence over;
any enterprise which the person has established, operated, controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of, in violation of section 1962; and
(3) any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity . . . in violation of section 1962.
18 U.S.C. § 1963(a).

Defendants Bowling and Morris contend that the net profits of their respective companies' contracts with the city and county, and not the total of the amounts received under those contracts, constitute "proceeds" under § 1963(a)(3).