U.S. v. Marcavage
[…] Because the Park Rangers' orders to Appellant were given to maintain public order and safety, one of the circumstances outlined in 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(2), and because we later conclude that these orders were constitutional, the Rangers' orders were lawful. The evidence shows that Appellant violated this lawful order, and therefore the evidence was sufficient to convict him under 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a).

2. Violation of Terms of Permit Pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 1.6(g)(2)

Appellant also argues that the Government failed to offer sufficient evidence to support a conviction under 36 C.F.R. § 1.6(g)(2). This regulation prohibits, in relevant part: "violating a term or condition of a permit issued pursuant to this section." 36 C.F.R. § 1.6(g)(2).