U.S. v. Marcavage
[…] Bartnicki v. Vopper, 200 F.3d 109, 121 (3d Cir. 1999). Ultimately, "[i]t is the government's purpose that controls. A regulation is deemed content neutral if it serves purposes unrelated to the content of speech, regardless of whether it incidentally affects certain speakers or messages and not others." Startzell v. City of Philadelphia, 533 F.3d 183, 197 (3d Cir. 2008) (quoting Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 791 (1989)).

The regulations of the Compendium stated that no permits were to be issued for demonstrations on the 6th Street sidewalk. The general provisions of 36 C.F.R. § 1.6 state that the superintendent may issue a permit to authorize or impose limitations on activity, which must be consistent with "applicable legislation, Federal regulations, and administrative policies, and based upon a determination that public health and safety, environmental or scenic values, natural or cultural resources, . . . implementation of management responsibilities, proper allocation and use of facilities, or the avoidance of conflict among visitor use activities will not be adversely impacted." 36 C.F.R. § 1.6(a). The section also requires that the superintendent shall include in the permit "the terms and conditions that the superintendent deems necessary to protect park resources or public safety." 36 C.F.R. § 1.6(e). We see no regulation of or reference to the substantive content or viewpoint of speech activity; nor do we see any duty imposed on the superintendent to consider content or viewpoint when determining whether certain activity is qualified for a permit under these regulations.