U.S. v. Marcavage
[…] United States v. Riddick, 156 F.3d 505, 509 (3d Cir. 1998) (citation omitted). "We do not weigh evidence or determine the credibility of witnesses in making this determination."United States v. Beckett, 208 F.3d 140, 151 (3d Cir. 2000). A judgment will be reversed only if we find that no reasonable trier of fact could consider the evidence "sufficient to support a conclusion of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt."United States v. Coleman, 811 F.2d 804, 807 (3d Cir. 1987).

1. Interference with Agency Function Pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)

Appellant argues that the Government failed to offer sufficient evidence to substantiate a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a). This regulation provides, in relevant part:

The following are prohibited:
(1) Interference. Threatening, resisting, intimidating, or intentionally interfering with a government employee or agent engaged in an official duty, or on account of the performance of an official duty.
(2) Lawful order. Violating the lawful order of a government employee or agent authorized to maintain order and control public access and movement during fire fighting operations, . . . law enforcement actions, and emergency operations that involve a threat to public safety or park resources, or other activities where the control of public movement and activities is necessary to maintain order and public safety.
36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a). Appellant insists that he was never identified as the person using a bullhorn and that his demonstration was never proven to have inhibited access to the entrance of the Liberty Bell Center. (Appellant Br. 15-16.) He further asserts that there was no testimony as to his interference with agency function and that the trial court rejected any finding of a clear and present danger with regard to safety issues or the blocking of sidewalks. (Id.) We disagree.

The record clearly shows that Appellant resisted and repeatedly disobeyed lawful orders of the Park Rangers who were government employees authorized to control public movement and activities where necessary to maintain order and public safety. For an order to be lawful under 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a), "it must be 1) given in one of the circumstances outlined in section 2.32(a)(2) and 2) constitutional." United States v. Goldin, 311 F.3d 191, 194 (3d Cir. 2002).