U.S. v. Marcavage
[…] Finally, Appellant asserts that he could not have violated any permit because the permit he is charged with violating was never requested nor accepted. (Appellant Br. 16-17.) We find this assertion to be inapposite. As Judge Rapoport states, "The fact that Defendant did not request the verbal permit and did not accept it once it was issued, is not a legal defense to the fact that he was staging a protest in an area in which protest activity was not permitted." (Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law at 10 ¶ 12.) Appellant was convicted of violating the terms of a permit issued pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 1.6. Under this section, "the superintendent may issue a permit to authorize an otherwise prohibited or restricted activity or impose a public use limit." 36 C.F.R. § 1.6(a). When Appellant began his protest activity at the entrance to the Liberty Bell Center on 6th Street, two Rangers approached him and told him that he was not permitted to demonstrate at that specific location.