U.S. v. Mansouri
[…] Document No. 71, p. 8.

According to the Government, "Trooper Volk was empowered to arrest [Defendant] after observing the DOT violation and after discovering the incomplete and contradictory log book in the cab of [Defendant's] truck during the lawful consent search." Document No. 80, pp. 2-3. The United States cites Defendant's violations of 75 PA. C.S.A. §§ 4107 and 6304 to support the assertion that Trooper Volk had the authority to make a lawful arrest. According to § 4107(b)(2), no person may "[o]perate . . . on any [Pennsylvania] highway . . . any vehicle or combination which is not equipped as required under this part or under [Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (hereinafter "PDOT")] regulations." Section 4107(b.1) also forbids the operation of any vehicle "in violation of driver out-of-service criteria or standards periodically adopted by the United States Department of Transportation [(hereinafter "USDOT")] and adopted by reference by the" PDOT. Lastly, The Government relies on § 6304, which authorizes any "member of the Pennsylvania State Police who is in uniform [to] arrest without a warrant any person who violates any provision of this title in the presence of the police