U.S. v. Mansouri
[…] In reply, Defendant argues that Trooper Volk's authority to arrest him ended when Trooper Volk issued a written warning for failing to display a DOT number and keep a log book and told Defendant that the latter was free to leave. Document No. 81, p. 1. Defendant also insists that the Government's arguments are inapposite because the facts clearly indicate he was not arrested for summary traffic violations; because § 6304 is unconstitutional to the extent that it fails to set forth any post-arrest procedure; and because Trooper Volk did not follow the procedure set forth in 75 PA. C.S.A. § 6305, which addresses the arrest of nonresidents for violating the Pennsylvania vehicle code and requires the arresting officer to "escort the defendant to the appropriate issuing authority for a hearing, posting of bond or payment of the applicable fine and costs." Id. at 2-5.

The Court finds that it need not resolve the discord that the Government's opposition to the instant motion has engendered.