U.S. v. Maisonet
[…] He was sentenced on December 6, 1999, to a term of imprisonment of 480 months, a fine of $10,000, and a special assessment of $200. (Sentencing Tr. 18-20).

On July 25, 2005, Maisonet moved, pro se, "for a modification of fine to set installment payments." It is unclear what the authority is for Maisonet's motion. He moves pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 2248(d), 2327(d), and 3582(b). Sections 2248(d) and 2327(d), however, were eliminated by the Anti-Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 ("AEDPA"). 18 U.S.C. §§ 2248 and 2327; see United States v. Porter, 41 F.3d 68, 71 (2d Cir. 1994) (before they were eliminated by AEDPA, sections 2248(d) and 2327(d) provided that "[a] victim or the offender may petition the court at any time to modify a restitution order as appropriate in view of a change in the economic circumstances of the offender") (quoting statutes). Moreover, section 3582(b) addresses modification of terms of imprisonment, not fines.