U.S. v. Lujan
[…] Any non-statutory aggravating factor must be found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt by a unanimous jury. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) (d).

4. During the selection stage, the jury also considers evidence of any mitigating factor. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a). The FDPA specifies seven mitigating factors, as well as an eighth category that allows the jury to consider "[o]ther factors in the defendant's background, record, or character or any other circumstance of the offense that mitigate against imposition of the death sentence." 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(1)-(8). The defendant has the burden of establishing the existence of a mitigating factor based on "a preponderance of the information." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). "A finding with respect to a mitigating factor may be made by 1 or more members of the jury, and any member of the jury who finds the existence of a mitigating factor may consider such factor established for purposes of this section regardless of the number of jurors who concur that the factor has been established." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(d).