U.S. v. Lujan
[…] Specifically, during the trial Federal Rule of Evidence 403 governs and "evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. . . ." Fed.R.Evid. 403. However, during the penalty phase, Section 3593(c) governs and:

Information is admissible regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials except that information may be excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.
18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) (emphasis added).

21. Section 3593(c) also provides that the Government "may present any information relevant to an aggravating factor for which notice has been provided" and that a defendant "may present any information relevant to a mitigating factor." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). Based on § 3593(c), the threshold limitation on introducing information at the sentencing hearing is that such information must be relevant to sentencing.