U.S. v. Lujan
[…] Lujan had asked him. (Tr. 94.) After reviewing the officers' reports, Lieutenant Burns found Mr. Lujan guilty and sentenced him to thirty days in lockdown and thirty days of loss of privileges. (Def. Ex. B; Tr. 93). Two months later, on October 11, 2007, Mr. Lujan appealed. (Def. Ex. B). After viewing the video clip of the incident, Major Cheryl Roach denied the appeal and affirmed the sanctions. (Def. Ex. B).

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The FDPA bifurcates the guilt phase of the trial from the sentencing hearing, which is also known as the penalty phase. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(b) (stating that the trial judge "shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine the punishment to be imposed."). In most cases, the sentencing hearing is conducted before the same jury that determined the defendant's guilt. Id.

2. The penalty phase consists of a two-stage screening process.