U.S. v. Lujan
[…] Non-statutory aggravating factors are "any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). These factors may consist of victim impact testimony and "any other relevant information." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a)(2). Any non-statutory aggravating factor must be found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt by a unanimous jury. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) (d).

4. During the selection stage, the jury also considers evidence of any mitigating factor. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a). The FDPA specifies seven mitigating factors, as well as an eighth category that allows the jury to consider "[o]ther factors in the defendant's background, record, or character or any other circumstance of the offense that mitigate against imposition of the death sentence." 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(1)-(8). The defendant has the burden of establishing the existence of a mitigating factor based on "a preponderance of the information." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c).