U.S. v. Lujan
[…] Lujan, 603 F.3d at 854 ( quoting Fed.R.Evid. 401). Undoubtedly, information concerning Mr. Lujan's behavior in an institutional setting is relevant to his future dangerousness in similar circumstances.

22. In that the information is relevant, § 3593(c) provides that it should be admitted unless "its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). Section 3593(c) grants the district court greater discretion to exclude unfairly prejudicial or confusing information than the district court has during the guilt phase of the trial.