U.S. v. Lopez-Rojo
[…] See id.

With respect to Defendant's second argument that he was detained for an unreasonable amount of time, the Government carries the burden to prove its seizure was sufficiently limited in scope and duration to satisfy the conditions of an investigative seizure. Florida v. Royer, 460 U.S. 491, 500 (1983).

III. Discussion

A. Defendant's Initial Seizure

Defendant argues Tierney did not have reasonable suspicion to stop him based on a failure to maintain a single lane of travel in violation of Nevada Revised Statutes section 484.305(1). This subsection of the Nevada Revised Statutes states, "If a highway has two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic traveling in one direction, vehicles must: (a) Be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane; and (b) Not be moved from that lane until the driver has given the appropriate turn signal and ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."