U.S. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
[…] The NMUPA sets outs eighteen activities that are deemed to be unfair or deceptive trade practices. Section 57-12-2(D)(1) through (18). Section 57-12-3 declares unfair or deceptive trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce to be unlawful.

In addition to authorizing enforcement actions by the attorney general, § 57-12-8, the NMUPA provides for private actions against violators. First, "[a] person likely to be damaged by and unfair or deceptive trade practice . . . may be granted an injunction. . . ." Subsection 57-12-10(A). Under Subsection A, "[p]roof of monetary damage . . . is not required." The Court does not understand Tetra to be seeking injunctive relief. Second, "[a]ny person who suffers any loss of money or property . . . as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the [NMUPA] may bring an action to recover actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater." Subsection 57-12-10(B). In direct contrast to Subsection A, under Subsection B, "the aggrieved party must produce evidence of `loss of money or property' as the result of the practice." Page Wirtz Construction Co. v. Solomon, 110 N.M. 206, 211-12 (1990).