U.S. v. Kearns
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7) provides that whoever "knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law . . . shall be subject to fine or imprisoned . . ."
18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2) provides that whoever "knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period . . . shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce . . ." be subject to fine, imprisonment, or both. 18 US.C. § 1029(e)(1) provides that "the term `access device' means any card, plate, code, account number, electronic serial number, mobile identification number, personal identification number, or other telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument identifier, or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds (other than a transfer originated solely by paper instrument)." In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(3) provides that "the term `unauthorized access device' means any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud."

Special Agent Glore arrested Mr. Williams on November 19, 2004 for bank fraud. [Doc. 73, FOF #24]. At that time, Mr. Williams informed Special Agent Glore that the Defendant was involved in the bank fraud scheme by generating a false merchant credit in the amount of $267,453.22 to Mr.