U.S. v. Katz
[…] Id.; see United States v. Millman, 822 F.2d 305, 308 (2d Cir. 1987). The Supreme Court stated that "the line between enforceable and unenforceable summonses should not be `drawn . . . on the basis of the agent's personal intent.'"Millman, 822 F.2d at 308 (quoting LaSalle Nat'l Bank, 437 U.S. at 316). Instead, "the purposes of the good faith inquiry is to determine whether the agency is honestly pursuing the goals of § 7602 by issuing the summons." LaSalle Nat'l Bank, 437 U.S. at 316 (emphasis added).

At that time, a summons under § 7602 could not be used to obtain evidence in a criminal case. In 1982, Congress amended § 7602 to permit the issuance of a summons for "`the purpose of inquiring into any offense connected with the administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws.'" Millman, 822 F.2d at 308 (emphasis in original) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7602).