U.S. v. Kahler
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) (1999 Supp. IV). In addition,
[a]ny conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter, unless such pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.
18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) (1999 Supp. IV). The question before me turns on whether the defendant's 1996 conviction is cognizable under § 921(a)(20).

Section 921(a)(20) sets up a two-part test. As applied in this case, I must first determine whether the defendant's civil rights were restored. If so, I must further ascertain, under the "unless" clause, whether the "restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the [defendant] may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms." With respect to the first half of the test, the Government concedes that the defendant's civil rights were never revoked. Response at 1. Therefore, underUnited States v.