U.S. v. Jones
[…] Id. at 23 (emphasis added). The Second Circuit has held that drug trafficking is an economic activity with a substantial effect on interstate commerce. United States v. Feliciano, 223 F.2d 102, 119 (2000). Thus, Counts One and Two sufficiently allege that the Defendants, as part of the Enterprise, had an effect on interstate commerce.

2. Insufficient Allegation of a "Pattern of Racketeering Activity" under RICO

Second, Defendant Nunley contends that the Indictment fails to allege that he, as part of the Enterprise, participated in a pattern of racketeering activity. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c), the Government must show that the defendant "conduct[ed] or participate[d], directly or indirectly, in the conduct of [the] enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) (emphasis added). A "pattern of racketeering activity" requires the commission of at least two acts of racketeering activity within ten years. Id.