U.S. v. Jones
[…] Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 156 (2001) (noting that § 9 governs when the United States is a receiving state). Under the terms of the statute and from the power invested in the federal government by the Supremacy Clause, § 9 applies in this case and dismissal without prejudice is permissible.

The defendant also argues that the magistrate judge misapplied the burden of proof under the IADA in evaluating whether to dismiss the indictment with or without prejudice. Having reviewed de novo the issue, I find that she properly considered the factors listed in § 9, which include "[t]he seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice." 18 U.S.C.A. app. 2 § 9(1). I therefore adopt the magistrate judge's reasoning in that regard. The offense with which Jones is charged is serious, as shown by the fact that he faces a mandatory minimum prison sentence of at least 10 years if he is convicted.