U.S. v. Jones
[…] The defendant's objections have been argued and are ripe for decision. For the reasons that follow, I will overrule the objections and accept the magistrate judge's recommendations.

II

The Interstate Agreement on Detainers ("Agreement") was enacted into federal law as the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act ("IADA") in 1970, 18 U.S.C.A. app. 2 (West 2000), and has been adopted or enacted in 48 of the 50 states, including Virginia, Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-210 (2005). The stated purpose of the Agreement is "to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [pending] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints" filed against prisoners. 18 U.S.C.A. app. 2 § 2, art. I.