U.S. v. Johnson
[…] No consent was found to exist and the record of proceedings in Fayetteville, North Carolina on December 12, 2006, does not support that this defendant received any advice of rights from the magistrate judge.

The government conceded in its brief and at the next hearing before this court that defendant did not consent to magistrate judge jurisdiction, that defendant was not advised by the magistrate judge of his right to trial by district court judge or jury, and that he had not signed a consent form. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3401(b), "[t]he magistrate judge shall carefully explain to the defendant that he has a right to trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district judge and that he may have a right to trial by jury before a district judge or magistrate judge." Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 58(b)(2)(E) requires that a defendant facing a misdemeanor charge must be informed at his initial appearance that he has "the right to trial, judgment, and sentencing before a district court judge" unless he "consents to trial, judgment, and sentencing before a magistrate judge." Section 3401(b) provides that:

The magistrate judge may not proceed to try the case unless the defendant, after such explanation, expressly consents to be tried before the magistrate judge and expressly and specifically waives trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district judge. Any such consent, and waiver shall be made in writing or orally on the record.

Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 58(b)(3)(A) has a similar provision restricting the ability of magistrate judges to accept guilty pleas to instances where the defendant consents either in writing or on the record to be tried before a magistrate judge, and specifically waives trial before a district judge. Under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 58(b)(3)(B), a magistrate judge must order any defendant who does not consent to trial before a magistrate judge to appear before a district judge for further proceedings. See also e.g., United States v.