U.S. v. Johnson
[…] The section numbers established by the IDRA remain the same in the current version of Chapter 313. Id. For example, the former section 4244, dealing with competency to stand trial, corresponds to the current section 4241. Id. The former section 4247, dealing with commitment of prisoners whose mental condition poses a danger to persons or property, corresponds to the current section 4246. Id. The IDRA also added entirely new provisions, including those dealing with persons found not guilty by reason of insanity, codified in section 4243. Id. Importantly, the IDRA included an express limitation in subsection (j) of section 4247 that "[t]his chapter does not apply to a prosecution under an act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice." Id.

For 22 years between 1984 and 2006, Chapter 313 did not include a section 4248.

Aside from a few non-substantive amendments, Chapter 313 remained largely unchanged for the next 13 years.