U.S. v. Jennings
[…] Based on all of these circumstances, O'Brien certainly acted on more than a "mere hunch" that Hamlette was inside the vehicle he stopped. The description of the vehicle and the other officers' near-certain conclusion that Hamlette was inside amounted to reasonable suspicion justifying O'Brien's stop of the vehicle.

Furthermore, it is well-established that a police officer may stop an automobile with darkly-tinted windows without running afoul of the Fourth Amendment on a suspicion that the automobile violates Virginia Code Section 46.2-1052, which makes it unlawful for any person "to operate any motor vehicle on a highway with . . . colored or tinted film . . . on the windshield, front or rear side windows, or rear windows of such motor vehicle," unless the tinting film "reduce[s] the total light transmittance of such window to less than thirty-five percent." See, e.g., United States v. Johnson, 135 Fed. Appx. 607, 608 (4th Cir. 2005) (unpublished opinion); United States v. Stewart, 42 Fed.