U.S. v. Jackson
[…] Moreover, § 545.051(c) states that an "operator on a roadway having four or more lanes for moving vehicles and providing for two-way movement of vehicles may not drive left of the center line of the roadway [with certain exceptions]." This further emphasizes the fact that § 545.051 only requires vehicles on a two-way road to remain on the right half of that road, and not within any particular lane on the right half of that road.

Though not cited by the government, the actual provision of state law applicable to this traffic stop is Texas Transportation Code § 544.011, which provides that "[i]f, on a highway having more than one lane with vehicles traveling in the same direction, the Texas Department of Transportation or a local authority places a sign that directs slower traffic to travel in a lane other than the farthest left lane, the sign must read `left lane for passing only.'" Furthermore, § 544.004 requires motorists to "comply with an applicable official traffic control device."

However, it is unclear whether Trooper Allick could have possessed reasonable suspicion given how quickly he pulled Defendant over after passing the sign.