U.S. v. Jackson
[…] This could serve as the basis for reasonable suspicion sufficient to stop Defendant.

Despite the government's assertions, there is no general rule prohibiting driving in the left lane of an interstate highway without passing. Tex. Transp. Code § 545.051, cited by the government in this connection, see Resp. 4, simply requires driving on the right half of a two-way roadway, which would permit driving in the left lane of a double-lane single-direction highway, as that lane would be within the right half of the overall dual-highway. Moreover, § 545.051(c) states that an "operator on a roadway having four or more lanes for moving vehicles and providing for two-way movement of vehicles may not drive left of the center line of the roadway [with certain exceptions]." This further emphasizes the fact that § 545.051 only requires vehicles on a two-way road to remain on the right half of that road, and not within any particular lane on the right half of that road.