U.S. v. Irvin
[…] (n. 2) (Nov. 1989). To the extent that this amendment can be read to clarify, rather than alter, "we may give it substantial weight in determining the meaning of the existing guideline." United States v. Ofchinick, 877 F.2d 251, 257 n. 9 (3d Cir. 1989). We believe that the amendment is merely a clarification.

Second, 28 U.S.C. § 994(d) requires the Commission to assure that the guidelines are "entirely neutral as to the race, sex, national origin, creed, and socioeconomic status of offenders." 28 U.S.C. § 994(d) (Supp. IV 1986).