U.S. v. Houston
[…] Subsection (c), in turn, sets forth how those payments are to be distributed by providing:

(c) The amount under subsection (a) of this section shall be paid only as follows:
(1) If a covered spouse is alive at the time of payment such payment shall be made to such surviving spouse.
(2) If there is no covered spouse described in paragraph (1), such payment shall be made in equal shares to all covered children who are alive at the time of payment.
42 U.S.C. § 7385s-3(c). For purposes of the foregoing provisions, a "covered child" is defined as "a child of the employee who, as of the employee's death (A) had not attained the age of 18 years; (B) had not attained the age of 23 years and was a full-time student who had been continuously enrolled as a full-time student in one or more educational institutions since attaining the age of 18 years; or (C) had been incapable of self-support." 42 U.S.C. § 7385(d)(2). Ms. Houston does not claim to be a "covered child" under the EEOICPA.

The Court does not know the status of Mrs.