U.S. v. Hazelwood
[…] He needed to comply with Florida state law and federal requirements stated within the CSA. Darji's compliance with Florida law does not demonstrate compliance with the CSA. Section 841 of the CSA provides: "it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally — (1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled substance." The CSA contains an exception to the broad prohibition on the distribution of controlled substances for physicians and pharmacists. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a), a controlled substance may only be prescribed and dispensed "for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice." A prescription is invalid if it is not issued for a legitimate medical purpose.